Tuesday, February 3, 2015
Fractionated Coconut Oil
A while back, I posted about using coconut oil, mentioning that it is semi solid at room temperature, much like shortening (although not as dense). Today, I'd like to talk to you about Fractionated Coconut Oil, which is a liquid.
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long-chain triglycerides are removed, leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides, which makes it an absolutely saturated oil. Plainly put, it's been altered to be a stable liquid.
I received a 16 ounce bottle of fractionated coconut oil from Majestic Pure. When my oil arrived, it came with a sticker listing the expiration date on it, which I re-adhered to the bottle, to ensure that I use it in a timely fashion. (As a side note, the other day I found children's pain reliever in my bathroom that expired a year ago. I am thankful to have such healthy kids that we can't use up 24 chewables before they expire.)
It also came with a handy little pop open lid, which I used to replace the very secure shipping lid.
I have been using my fractionated coconut oil to dilute essential oils, and to create oil blends. It's also a popular base ingredient in many DIY body products, such as natural hair care, lip gloss, deodorant, and shaving cream. Many people mix a favorite essential oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil to use as massage oil.
Thanks for clicking for us!